Privacy Policy

The Fellowship considers stewardship of our supporters and their privacy a top priority. This Privacy Policy was created to give you confidence regarding our responsible stewardship of your information. In addition to this Privacy Policy, we are ensuring all data that is submitted on our website is secure and adheres to industry compliance standards. Thank you for your continued partnership in this ministry – we couldn’t strengthen Israel and her people without you.

General Statement and General Privacy Policy for Visitors to our Site

Each time you use the IFCJ website, the current version of the Privacy Policy applies.  By visiting www.ifcj.org, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and polices outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to our data collection and usage practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collections, uses, and disclosures of Personal Information by International Fellowship of Christians and Jews (“IFCJ” or “we”) in connection with the International Fellowship of Christians and Jews‘ website (“the website”).  This policy also applies when you use social media that overlaps IFCJ’s own social media or where your use of social media overlaps this Site.

This policy does not apply to information or data IFCJ purchases from other sources and may not apply in all contexts to information we collect from donors to IFCJ.  See our donor privacy policy, for how we use other Personal Information collected from donors to IFCJ. IFCJ respects the privacy of visitors to the website.  Any and all personal information collected at this site kept strictly confidential.  We collect and utilize your non-personal data to provide you with a better experience through the IFCJ website and internet promotions and utilize your personal data, provided you give consent, to mail, call, email or provide direct communications through other means (the “Purposes”) and as required or permitted by applicable law.

Personal Information will not be sold, rented, or loaned, other than to third-party service providers engaged to help us carry out the Purposes which are bound by agreement to protect your personal information; as required or permitted by law; to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger, amalgamation, or any other type of transfer affecting IFCJ in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party; or to such other parties to which you may consent from time to time.

If you do submit information to us, we will use that information for the purposes for which it was submitted and by providing it, you are consenting to such use.  You may withdraw consent with how we use your personal information, subject to reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact Donor Relations. (see “How to Contact Us” below). We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

This policy will be updated periodically, so please be sure to reread it from time to time.  By submitting your personal information to us, you are agreeing that IFCJ may use the information in accordance with this Policy.  If you provided personal information under an older version of this Policy, please be advised that this Policy applies to you and supersedes any previous Policy.

Protecting Your Privacy

The Privacy Policy is current as of the “last updated” date which appears on this page. Examples of the Purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information via the website are set out below. We recommend you review this Privacy Policy periodically. From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, personal mailing address, personal phone numbers, and personal email address. Personal Information, however, does not include your business name, business title, business address, and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

How IFCJ Uses Your Information

  • To process and respond to inquiries and for the purposes for which you provided the information, such as to process donations, register or renew you as a member, purchase merchandise, or receive information about a project.
  • To personalize the content and improve the navigability of the website.
  • To alert you to new projects, site features, special events, and services.
  • To conduct surveys to measure your satisfaction with our service.
  • To personalize the content you see on both our website and other Fellowship promotions.
  • To provide you with personalized mail, calls, emails, or other direct communications, provided you give your consent.
  • To enforce our Terms of Use.

IFCJ complies with those provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act applicable to charitable organizations.

All email messages sent contain a link to unsubscribe from IFCJ email.  You may subscribe or unsubscribe to IFCJ at any time by contacting IFCJ or by giving a notice by United States mail or email to the address provided at the end of this policy.

Browser Information Collected on the Site and Advertising

The website collects statistical information through a log file. This generates a monthly report that indicates which pages were visited and how frequently, referring pages, and IP addresses. Individual identities cannot be determined from these reports. The developers of this site use and disclose this information, including your IP address, to help us develop further content and features for the site. We use third parties to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. These parties may collect information about your visits to certain web pages on our site and may use technology such as cookies and Web beacons. The data collected is reported back to us, and we may link this information to personal information we have concerning you. This information allows us to track which other websites have linked visitors to our site, and what pages of our site are used by and are of interest to those visitors so that we may better advertise our mission, program and events.

Privacy Policies of Other Sites

Our website provides links to many other sites. Some of these sites may use cookies to collect personal information or commercial data. IFCJ is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites to which it links, and advises you to review the privacy policies of those sites when visiting such sites.

Use of Cookies

Our Site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our Site. Cookies are pieces of information that some Web sites transfer to the computer that is browsing that Web site and are used for record-keeping purposes at many Web sites. Use of cookies makes Web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular Website and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

Tell a Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask for the friend’s name and email address. IFCJ will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. IFCJ does not capture the information of the friends you refer to our site unless and until they provide their consent to our collection of their personal information.

Security

All information provided to IFCJ is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption that has been certified by Sectigo, the world’s largest commercial Certificate Authority (CA). SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser encrypt data that is submitted via IFCJ’s website. While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure we take every precaution and strive for the highest standard of security to protect your information.

A Special Note About Children

IFCJ does not knowingly gather any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. You must be 13 years of age or older to access the Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with the additional rights listed below.

Because we are a nonprofit, we are not subject to the CCPA. However, IFCJ makes all efforts to comply with the CCPA, including the following:

Right to Know. You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you. There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Complete your transaction;
  • Provide you a good or service;
  • Perform a contract between us and you;
  • Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it;
  • Fix our system in the case of a bug;
  • Protect the free speech rights of you or other users;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Other Rights. You can request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year. You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights. To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us using the following method:

Email. You may write to us to exercise rights. Please include your full name, email address, and phone number, along with why you are writing, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner. Please email us at [email protected]

Response Timing. We aim to respond to a consumer request for access or deletion as soon as possible. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Miscellaneous

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Limit processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, there may be overriding grounds which require us to process your information.

Request we provide your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

How to Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns, or requests, including access requests, regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to as follows:

In writing:

International Fellowship of Christians and Jews
30 N. LaSalle, Suite 4300
Chicago, IL 60602
Tel: (800) 486-8844

Or send an e-mail to: [email protected].  IFCJ has appointed a data privacy officer to be in charge of compliance and enforcement of this policy.  Your contact through this process will be sent to that officer.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Stay informed about issues affecting Israel, the Jewish people, Jewish-Christian relations, receive daily devotionals, and more.